Continuing Education Information

What does 0.5 CEUs mean? CEU stands for Continuing Education Unit, which refers to the credit assigned to courses approved by the member associations of the Interior Design Continuing Education Council (IDCEC). A course worth 0.5 CEUs lasts for five contact hours, not including time for registration, refreshment breaks or meals. Participants who arrive late or leave early will not receive credit.

What are the continuing education requirements for IIDA members? IIDA Professional and Associate Members are required to complete and report 1.0 CEU (10 hours) of Continuing Education prior to December 31, 2013. All Professional and Associate Members (active and inactive) including Educators, IIDA Fellows and Chapter Officers must adhere to IIDA compliance requirements.

The current compliance period applies if you became a Professional or an Associate Member prior to January 1, 2012. This allows you two years to complete the 1.0 CEU requirements. If you became a Professional or Associate Member after January 1, 2012 your first compliance period begins January 1, 2014.

IIDA accepts all IDCEC approved courses. It is the responsibility of each Member to maintain their own records.

What will be the CEU requirement for DC license renewal in 2012? Interior designers licensed to practice in the District of Columbia will need to have completed 1.0 CEUs (10 contact hours of approved continuing education) between November 1, 2010 and October 31, 2012. You will be required to submit by mail original certificate(s) of completion or written confirmation from NCIDQ to complete the license renewal process.

What is the CEU requirement for Maryland certificate renewal? Certified Interior Designers in Maryland are required to complete and report 1.0 CEUs (10 contact hours of approved continuing education, one hour of which must focus on principles of sustainable design) during each two-year certificate term; check your certificate for your renewal date.

What is the CEU requirement for Virginia certificate renewal? Certified Interior Designers are not currently required to take CEUs in order to renew their certificates.

For designers who are both DC-licensed and Maryland-certified, please note that for any course approved by both Boards, CEU credit can be applied toward renewal in both jurisdictions. You will receive certificates of completion at the conclusion of each course. THESE CERTIFICATES SHOULD BE KEPT IN YOUR PERSONAL FILES AS A RECORD OF COURSE COMPLETION. For further information about license/certificate renewal in either jurisdiction, please contact the appropriate Board, as listed below:

District of Columbia
Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
Business and Professional Licensing Administration
Occupational and Professional Licensing Division
Board of Architecture and Interior Design
1100 4th St., SW
Washington, DC 20024
T: 202 442-4320
F: 202 698-4329
E:
W: http://www.dcra.dc.gov/

Applications and Renewals:
Pearson VUE
Department DC-AR
Metro-Plex I
8401 Corporate Dr., Suite 250
Landover, MD 20785
T: 1 877 687-8878
F: 301 459-7359
W: http://www.pearsonvue.com/

Maryland
Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation
Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing
Board of Certified Interior Designers
500 N. Calvert St., Room 308
Baltimore, MD 21202-3651
T: 1 888 218-5925; 410 230-6259
F: 410 333-0021
E:
W: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/

Virginia
Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation
Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects
(APELSCIDLA Board)
Licensing Section
9960 Mayland Dr., Suite 400
Richmond, VA 23233-1463
T: 804 367-8506; 804 367-8512
F: 804 367-2475
W: http://www.dpor.virginia.gov/

Where is my CEU information kept on file? As of January 1, 2012, the Interior Design Continuing Education Council is responsible for course approvals. Please send course materials to:

IDCEC
C536-43 Hanna Avenue
Toronto Ontario M6K 1X1
t: (647) 256-3114
t: (888) 890-5515
email: